The early history of the Summit County Fair is best described in a book by Karl H. Grismer, Akron and Summit CountyAkron:  Summit County Historical Society, nd, published in the early 1950’s.  The following is what Grismer had to say.

            “Another thing which stimulated trade was the Summit County Fair, held each autumn after farmers had harvested their crops and had money in their pockets.  The fairs were not held in Akronby accident – they were brought here through the efforts of the Summit County Agricultural Society, an aggregation of loyal Akron boosters and good friends in nearby townships”.

            “The Society was organized November 14, 1849, at a meeting in the courthouse.  A week later the first officers were elected:  Col. Simon Perkins, president; Henry G. Weaver, vice-president; William H. Dewey, treasurer; and William A. Hanford, secretary.  Five managers also were elected; John Hoy, Sylvester H. Thompson, Avery Spicer, Philo C. Stone, and James W. Weld”.

            “At this meeting, the county commissioners loosened up the county’s purse strings and promised to donate $137.50 each year for the fair’s support.  They also gave the society permission to hold the first fairs on the courthouse grounds”.

             “During the following year the officials and managers worked tirelessly to arouse interest throughout the county and raised money through sales of $1 memberships to assure an alluring list of prizes, ranging from 50 cents to as high as $8 for the best cattle and horses.  Altogether the prizes totaled $100”.

            “At last, the big day’s come – Wednesday and Thursday, October 2 and 3, 1850, and into Akron from every township streamed farmers and villagers, eager to take  in the big event.  The finest domestic animals raised in the county were exhibited in tents on the grounds and in the courthouse itself were exhibited fruits, flowers, domestic fabrics, fancy work, and even a straw bonnet made from county grown straw”.

            “In the bovine and equine display were a team of 34 yoke of oxen and another 15 span of horses, both from Tallmadge”.

              “The most popular feature of the fair was a series of plowing contests held on the commons just east of the jail.  (This was before the cut was made through that section of town for the branch railroad to Hudson)  Both oxen and horses were entered in the matches and, in addition to the plowing, the strengths of the animals was put to the test in pulling loaded wagons, stone boats and stumps.  Betting was spirited and large sums of money changed hands”.  

            “Such a huge crowd attended the second fair, held October 16 and 17, 1851, that the need for larger grounds was plainly shown.  Colonel Perkins then granted the society free use of a six-acre tract on S. Main opposite the present B.F. Goodrich office building.  The grounds could not be improved in time for the 1852 fair, however, and it, too, was held on the courthouse grounds”.

             “During the following summer the South Akron tract was fenced in and a large exhibit building was erected.  The improvements altogether costing $1,800.  The fair of 1853 was held there with great success.  Three years later a half mile race track was laid out and the first races were run on October 8, 9, and 10, 1856”.

             “By that time, the Summit County Fair had become the leading fair in northern Ohio.  It was not only the great harvest festival for Summit County people but was also an attraction which brought in thousands of visitors from adjoining counties and even from remote sections of the state”. 

             “Said Editor Ahsel Lewis of the Summit County Beacon in 1858; ‘Beyond a doubt the county fair is of inestimable value in Akron.  It is a magnet which pulls in at least $200,000 of outside money each autumn.  Without this extra business we fear that some of our merchants would be sorely troubled in these trying times’. 

            “During the fair week every hotel and rooming house in town was filled up to capacity and many private homes took in guests.  Livery stables did a rushing business and stores were crowded.  Almost all the visitors had money to spend and when they spend it, the whole town benefited”.

            “Crowds had become so large by 1858 that the need for larger grounds became imperative.  Perkins offered to sell most of the land where the Goodrich factories now stand for $80 an acre.  But the fair officials dilly-dallied and by the time they were ready to make a decision Perkins had sold the land to other parties”. 

            “David L. King, son of Judge Leicester King, then came to the rescue and leased to the society for five years a splendid 35 acre tract on the hill between Ash Street and Glendale Avenue, just west of the business district.  Covered with large trees, the tract was one of the most beautiful in the locality.  Buildings and fences were moved there from the old grounds and $3,128 was spent on new improvements, including more exhibit halls and a fine race track.  To help make the grounds the best in the state, business men liberally donated labor and teams.   At this fairgrounds, called Summit Grove, Akron had some of the finest fairs in its entire history”.

             Note:  “When the society’s five year lease on Summit Grove expired in 1864, King offered to sell the grounds to the society for $5,000.  The directors of the organization considered the price to high and leased for five years a 30-acre tract at S. Maple and Balch from P.D. Hall.  Fairs were held at that location until 1875.  In that year the society purchased from the Austin Powder Company a 45-acre tract known as the powder patch in the Little Cuyahoga Valley.  For this tract the society paid $5,000 in cash and a 30-acre farm west of Akron it had purchased previously for $6,000.  At its new location, the society established Fountain Park.  The first fair held there was in October, 1875.  Later, Fountain Park was greatly beautified, a fine race track built, and many buildings constructed.  Fairs were held there annually until the mid 1920’s”.  (End of citation by Grismer)

            From this point until 1956, fairs were held in various locations; Ascot Racing Park, Summit Beach Park and the Schoolhouse in Tallmadge to name a few.

            Although the Summit County Agricultural Society dissolved in 1928, the Summit County Fair continued to be held.  In 1957, the Summit County Agricultural Society was re-organized under the leadership of President, Charles Call.  The Society’s main purpose was to promote the Summit County youth and their activities.  At this time, the Summit County Commissioners leased to the Society 5 acres of the Summit County Home property located in Tallmadge.  When the “Summit County Junior Fair” opened for three days, August 15-17, 1957, the Society was the proud owner of two buildings and a lot of hopes and dreams for the future.

            From day one, many proud, hard working, dedicated volunteers have put in their time and efforts towards building and beautifying the grounds.  By 1970, the Summit County Fair was labeled “The Biggest Little Fair in Ohio”.

            In 1975, “Junior” was dropped from the name and the Society once again became the Summit County Fair.  Open class competition was added which took a big step in the family orientation of the fair.

              The fair quickly outgrew the original 5-acre plot and in 1979, 30 additional acres had been added.  The Society now owned 12 buildings, two show rings and a new grandstand.  With the addition of the grandstand, events such as demolition derbies, truck & tractor pulls, concerts, rodeos and motocross competition was added to the fair.

            In 1982, the Board of Directors implemented a “pay one price” admission.  This was a successful move for the Society in trying to keep the fair as a family oriented event.  Not only does the fair educate and provide fun for all, it is affordable as well.

            Currently, the Society uses the 30 buildings during the 6-day fair to showcase 4-H and open class exhibits in livestock, horticulture, floraculture, domestic arts, culinary arts and fine arts.

The success and hard work of the many volunteers over the past 47 years is clearly shown in the improvements and additions to the fairgrounds. 

            The Virginia O’Casek Building serves as the Administration Building; housing the fair office, a kitchen, and a beautifully remodeled reception hall that is used for meetings, wedding receptions, and many other special events.

            The Summit County Farm Bureau Antique Museum was built in 1991.  The museum has been noted as “one of the best antique farm equipment and home artifact museums in the state of Ohio”.  The museum received so many donations that in 1995 an addition had to be added to the building.

            The Arena Complex opened in February, 1994.  The 68,000 square foot, multi-use facility is rented year round for events such as indoor motocross races, horse shows, craft shows and dog shows.  During the fair, the arena houses the 4-H booth exhibits, entertainment and commercial booths.

            As we look to the next century and continue working towards being a “state of the art” facility, we are dedicated to the idea of educating and keeping our agricultural roots alive.  We are proud of our past and will continue to strive into the future.

 


 

We would like to Thank and Honor our Past and Current Directors of the Summit County Agricultural Society 

 It is with great pride, respect and thanks that we dedicate our success and growth to those individuals who have served on the Board.  We extend our appreciation, not only to those individuals listed but also to their families.  For if "you" served on the Board, more often than not, it meant your spouse, children, parents, siblings and friends also contributed their time.

 

We apologize for any errors or name omissions incurred from not having access to the 1960 and 1963 Premium Books.  If you have these two books, we would appreciate you contacting the Summit County Agricultural Society. 

 

 Bagwell, Richard  1992 - 1995
 Bales, James E.  1958 - 1962
 Barrett, Rob  1996 - 1998
 Baumgardner, Ora  1967 - 1974
 Baumgardner, Virginia  1967 - 1978
 Bell, John  1984
 Bittaker, Dennis  2007 - 2018
 Bloom, O.R.  1957 - 1996
 Boers, Wallace E.  1979 - 1983
 Bourgeois, Roger  1997 - 2014
 Borton, Paul  2016 - Present
 Brogdon, William  1968 - 1970
 Brooks, Ken  1987
 Brooks, Jeff  1995 - 1998
 Bryson, Janet  1965 - 1982
 Buchs, Mrs. Harry  1957 - 1962
 Burda, Mike  1971 - 1976
 Call, Charles C.  2002
 Call, Charles E.  1957 - 1976
 Call, Howard L.  1972 - 2001, 2013 - Present
 Call, Theresa  2011 - Present
 Ciriano, Joe  2002 - 2006
 Clay, Jina  2015 - Present
 Cochran, Diana  2004 - Present
 Cochran, John  2003 - Present
 Cochran, Megan  2011 - 2012, 2016 - Present
 Cranz, Damon D.  1957 - 1962
 Crawford, Kenny  1976 - 1980
 Crews, Tom  1978 - 1982
 Crites, Lee  1978 - Present
 Crites, Nancy  1993 - Present
 Crossen, Dennis  1998 - 2002
 Cunningham, Cathy  1993 - Present
 Cunningham, Robert G.  1993 - 1996
 Davis, Amanda  2008 - 2013
 Davis, Charles  1987 - 1993
 Davis, Harold  1973 - 2003, 2005, 2006 - 2009
 Davis, Jim  1987 - 1997
 Davis, Kellie  1987 - 1996
 Davis, Mike  1993
 Davis, Raymond  1979 - 1982, 1989 - 1995,   1997 - 2013
 Delmoro, Mary  1984 - 1986
 Dick, Ken  1980 - 1989, 1992 - 1998
 Dick, Mary  1983 - 1990
 Dolman, Steve  2008 - 2016
 Douglas, Donald  1962, 1964, 1966
 Dull, Jim  1994 - 2000
 Dunn, Robin  1992
 Eckart, Mary  1957 - 1979
 Eckart, Robert  1967 - 1980
 Emmett, Daniel  1972 - 1981
 Etz, James  1985 - 1992
 Etz, John  1964 - 1979
 Firestone, John  1967
 Fonner, Bryan  1995 - 1996
 Frederick, Bernard  1985 - 1994
 Frederick, Cora  1993 - 1996
 Frederick, Dean  1981 - 1996
 Freeman, Steve  2016 - 2018
 French, Sid  2003 - 2004, 2005, 2006 - 2008, 2010, 2015 - Present
 Frock, Robert  1979 - 1980
 Furnas, A. R.  1957 - 1959
 Gang, Boyd  1974 - 1977
 Gates, Dave  1979 - 1989
 Gilger, James  1976 - 1977, 1979
 Gill, James  1966 - 1972
 Gill, Robert  1967 - 1969
 Goodyear, Rod  1967
 Grissom, Steve  1979
 Grossen, Kenneth  1964 - 1975
 Gustavel, Becky  1976 - 1982
 Hale, Andy  1986 - 1990
 Hale, Dan  1990 - 2015
 Hale, Elizabeth  1988 - 2014
 Hall, Clyde  1973
 Harkins, Mark  2005 - 2007
 Harkins, Pennie  1983 - 1985, 1995, 2004 - 2007
 Hawsman, Angela  2014 - Present
 Hawsman, Michael  2011 - Present
 Hawsman, Michael Jr.  2014, 2016- Present
 Helms, James A.  2002 - 2012
 Hereshberger, Mrs. Kenneth  1957 - 1967
 Himelright, Wayne  1967 - 1975
 Hogue, June  1983 - 1986
 Hogue, Lori  1980 - 1982
 Hogue, Robert  1977 - 1986
 Hookway, Debbie  2016 - Present
 Horner, Patrick  1993
 Horner, Vicki  1991 - 1993, 1995 - 1997
 Horst, William  1968 - 1994
 Hutchison, C Paul  1990
 James, Rick  1985 - 2002
 Jandrey, Richard  1984
 Jeffery, Mrs. James  1957 - 1962
 Johnson, Andrew  1970 - 1972
 Jordan, Mary Ann  1996 - 2004
 Jordan, Matthew  2000 - 2006
Joyner, Ashley 2019 - present
 Kingsley, Turman  1973
 Kirk, George  1985 - 1986, 1988
 Kish, Joyce  1990 - 1993
 Kish, Steve  1988 - 1991
 Klimczak, John  1976
 Koffman, Cordelia Bidwell  1964 - 1969
 Kuhn, Carolyn  1973 - 1976
 Kuryla, Lyn  1967
 Lauby, Ralph  1957 - 1978
 Laughard, Bill  1980 - 1982
 Lawton, Jay  1978 - 1981
 Lawton, Marg  1980, 1990 - 1994
 Lesniak, Mrs. Katherine  1961
 Long, Howard V.  1957 - 1959
 Loudin, Lonna  1983 - 1985
 Low, Curt  1974, 1977, 1982 - 1984, 1987 - Present
 Low, Mary Ellen  1993 - 2017 
 Low, Terry  1984 - 1987
 Lowdermilk, Brian  1998 - 2003
 MacDonald, Megan  2004 - 2006
 Maroush, Paul  1973 - 1978
 Martens, Mary  1957
 McCloskey, Judith  2001 - 2003
 McRitchie, James  1998
 Metzner, Robert  1979 - 1980
 Mishler, Dr. William  1983 - 1984
 Mitten, Joe A.  1957 - 1975
 Molyneaux, Rita  2016 - Present
 Montgomery, Haley  2015
 Myers, Milton  1981 - 1982
 Myers, Willis  1966- 1978
 Nelson, Rich  1990 - 1991
 Nokes, Dr. Richard  1981
 Novy, Dale  1975 - 1978
 Novy, Mrs. Glen  1970 - 1974
 O'Guinn, Randy  1975
 Palmer, Rose  1982 - 1987
 Papes, Ron  1966 - 2006
 Parker, Lindsay  2015 - Present
 Phillips, Harry  1981 - 1985, 1992 - 2000
 Poje, Ron  1982 - 1985
 Polcen, Jeff  1986 - 1997
 Polcen, Jim  1976 - 1977, 1980 - 2007
 Polcen, Jackie  2002 - 2007
 Preston, Jim  1978 - 1979
 Preston, Ken  1975 - 1978
 Prueter, Walton  1966 - 1969, 1973 - 1978
 Pyott, David  2010
 Quintrell, Debbie  2015 - Present
 Reed, George S.  1957 - 1980
 Reed, Helen M.  1957
 Saari, Vickie  1983 - 1989
 Schmittle, Mrs. C. A.  1975 - 1977
 Sedlak, Kelsey  2008 - Present
 Sedlak, Sam  2016 - Present
 Shaffer, Mae  1986
 Skowronski, Henry  1968 - 1974
 Smith, Harvey E.  1957 - 1959
 Starcher, James  1975 - 1988
 Steiner, Ted  1961 - 1962, 1965 - 1971
 Stephen, Melissa  1995
 Stephen, Pam  1983 - 1992, 1995 - 1996
 Stephen, Rex  1991 - 1994
 Stephens, Paul Jr.  1970 - 1971
 Stoller, H. S.  1957 - 1959
 Storey, Richard  1999 - 2011, 2018-Present
 Tallant, Harry  1973 - 1981
 Thompson, Jeff  1982 - 1983
 Thompson, Kevin  1980 - 1983
 Trent, Albert C.  1957 - 1962
 Turner, Kellie  2002 - 2004
 Tyndall, Mike  1983
 Urycki, Becky  2001 - 2002
 VanDerlin, Bob  1974 - 1978
 Warner, Mark  1982 - 1983
 White, Robert S.  1970 - 1974
 White, Tralynne  2014
 White, Ty  2003 - 2014
 Whitehead, Kay  1968 - 1979
 Williams, Jerry  1979 - 1989
 Williams, John  1988
 Wilmoth, Tim  1983 - 1989
 Winnett, Glenn  1993 - 1996
 Wokojance, Brad  2007 - 2012
 Wokojance, Chris  2004 - Present
 Workinger, Helen  1957 - 1959
 Wotowiec, Marilyn  1986 - 2005
 Wray, John  1979 - 1982
 Zeis, George  1964
 Zuravel, Laurie  1997 - 2001
 Zuravel, Paul  1997 - 1998
   

 

 HONORARY  DIRECTORS

 Call, Charles E.  December, 2005
 Call, Jean  December, 2005
 Frederick, Bernard  October, 2014
 Frederick, Dean  October, 2014
 Graf, John  December, 2005
 Low, Mary Ellen  December, 2017
 Papes, Ron  January, 2007
 Polcen, Jim  November, 2007

 


 

~   ~   The 1950's   ~   ~

Information gathered from archives available to us

 

 

1955 Summit County Fair
  •  Held September 13th thru 18th
  •  Location - Summit Beach Park, W. Miller Avenue & Lake Shore Blvd., Akron Ohio
  •  Heading Described the Event as:  Rides, 4-H Clubs, Free Acts, Granges, Industrial Exhibits
  •  Sponsored By:  The Summit County Fair Association (Constitution adopted April 5, 1950)

Officers and Directors:

 Jos. M. Cromleigh, President  J. C. Schneckenburger, Vice-President
 Ed. M. Palmer, Secretary-Treasurer  Mrs. W. E. Batcheldor
 Abigail Dickerson  Gladys Griffith
 Chester Lake  Willis Myers
 Oliver Ocasek  Walter P. O'Neil
 Frank Thomas  Mrs. A. H. Point
 Mrs. Grant Reagle  John Rodgers
 Earl Schafer  Mark Shanafelt
 Robert Spaethe  Mrs. R. W. Stem
 Eric Thompson  
 

   Honorary Fair Board Members:  

 Oren D. Carter  Summit County Commissioner
 Ralph Kibler  Summit County Commissioner
 John Poda  Summit County Commissioner
 Martin W. Essex  Supt., City Schools of Akron
 Carl Coffeen  Supt., County Schools
 P. G. Gunnett  Supt., City Schools of Barberton
 F. H. Bode  Supt., City Schools of Cuyahoga Falls
 Richard Howard  County Agent

Just a few of the Advertisers in the "fair book" (note the phone numbers)

 

 COMPANY

 LOCATION

 TELEPHONE

 Thomas Drain Service  35 South College, Akron  POrtage 2-7677
 Seven-Up Bottling Co. of Akron  695 Johnston Street  POrtage 2-3914
 Carlton Supply Inc.  1910 E Market Street  STadium 4-1231
 The Hatterie  126 S Howard Street  BLackstone 3-3213
 Young's Hotel  2744 Manchester Road  SHerwood 5-6116
 Kesserling Dairy  1529 Triplett Blvd.  STadium 4-1241
 WAKR Radio or WAKR TV  853 Copley Road  POrtage 2-8811
 Willard Dry Cleaners and Dyers  236 E Exchange  JEfferson 5-4322
 Harnar Construction Company  947 Roslyn Avenue  UNiversity 4-7859
 
   Just a few of the Exhibits and Premiums offered:
 DEPARTMENT  CLASS  PREMIUM 1st, 2nd, 3rd
 Pony  Stallion, 3 years old or over, registerd  $7,   $4,   $2
 Dairy Cattle  Senior Yearling Heifer  $10,   $7,   $5
 Beef Cattle  Bull Calved 01-01-53 to 08-31-53  $10,   $8,   $5
 Women's  Butter, 1 lb. covered dish  $1,   $0.75
 Women's  Syrup, 1 pint  (Maple or Sorghum)  $0.50,   $0.35
 Women's  Homemade Soap, six pieces  $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Tied Rug  $0.75,   $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Loom Rug  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Tatting  Lace, 5 kinds, not less than 1/2 yd ea.  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Drawnwork  Russian, Mexican or Italian hemstitching  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Hobbies  Pine Need Basket or Reed (round) Basket  $2,   $1
 
   Just a few of the Junior Fair (4-H) Projects Offered:
 Tractor Maintenance  Corn Growing I and II
 Personal Accounts  Salads, Sandwiches and Summer Drinks
 Conservation V - Farm Mapping  Tailored Clothes
 Steer Feeding  Tree Planting
 
   During the fair there was a 4-H Baby Beef Show and Sale.  The Official Judge was Earl C. Gibbs, Sr., from Cleveland, the Auctioneer was S. C. Sprunger from Kidron and the 4-H Club Advisor was Harvey Smith from Bath.
 
 Beef Club Members were as follows: 
 James Botos, Macedonia  Steve Botos, Macedonia
 John Fister, Copley  Dick Fulton, Ghent
 David Lauby, Greensburg  Edward Lauby, Greensburg
 Barry Long, Bath  John McConnell, Manchester
 Bill Mishler, Macedonia  Joan Mishler, Macedonia
 Tom Reed, Hudson  David Stoller, Bath
 John Stoller, Bath  Jim Novy, Macedonia
 Joan Hershberger, Tallmadge  Karl Hershberger, Tallmadge
 Donna Morton, Copley  Richard Morton, Copley
 James Golden, Greensburg  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1957 Summit County Junior Fair
  •  Held August 15, 16, 17
  •  Location - Howe Road, Tallmadge, Ohio
  •  Sponsored By:  The Summit County Agricultural Society

   Officials:

 Charles E. Call, President  Harvey E. Smith, Vice-President
 Marty R. Martens, Corresponding Secretary  Helen M. Reed, Financial Secretary
 George S. Reed, Treasurer  Richard Howard, County Agricultural Agent
 Abigail Dickerson, Home Economics Agent  Robert Benson, Associate Extension Agent
 

   Introductory Letter Read as Follows:  

 In the summer of 1956 people of Summit County deemed it necessary to start what now is known as the Summit County Junior Fair held on the Darrowville Grange property.  Its name came from the idea of helping young people and thus the name "Junior" was added.  In this, our second year, we successfully organized as the Summit County Agricultural Society on June 6, 1957 and with that, land was leased from the Summit County Commissioners on which two buildings now stand.  It is certainly hoped that this organization will continue to grow and be able to make a contribution toward the development and improvement of the community and the nation.
 

    Just a few of the Advertisers in the "fair book" (note the phone numbers)

 

 COMPANY

 LOCATION

 TELEPHONE

 Thomas Drain Service  35 South College, Akron  POrtage 2-7677
 Seven-Up Bottling Co. of Akron  695 Johnston Street  POrtage 2-3914
 Carlton Supply Inc.  1910 E Market Street  STadium 4-1231
 The Hatterie  126 S Howard Street  BLackstone 3-3213
 Young's Hotel  2744 Manchester Road  SHerwood 5-6116
 Kesserling Dairy  1529 Triplett Blvd.  STadium 4-1241
 WAKR Radio or WAKR TV  853 Copley Road  POrtage 2-8811
 Willard Dry Cleaners and Dyers  236 E Exchange  JEfferson 5-4322
 Harnar Construction Company  947 Roslyn Avenue  UNiversity 4-7859
 
   Just a few of the Exhibits and Premiums offered:
 DEPARTMENT  CLASS  PREMIUM 1st, 2nd, 3rd
 Pony  Stallion, 3 years old or over, registerd  $7,   $4,   $2
 Dairy Cattle  Senior Yearling Heifer  $10,   $7,   $5
 Beef Cattle  Bull Calved 01-01-53 to 08-31-53  $10,   $8,   $5
 Women's  Butter, 1 lb. covered dish  $1,   $0.75
 Women's  Syrup, 1 pint  (Maple or Sorghum)  $0.50,   $0.35
 Women's  Homemade Soap, six pieces  $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Tied Rug  $0.75,   $0.50,   $0.35
 Household Fabrics  Hand Loom Rug  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Tatting  Lace, 5 kinds, not less than 1/2 yd ea.  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Drawnwork  Russian, Mexican or Italian hemstitching  $1,   $0.75,   $0.50
 Hobbies  Pine Need Basket or Reed (round) Basket  $2,   $1
 
   Just a few of the Junior Fair (4-H) Projects Offered:
 Tractor Maintenance  Corn Growing I and II
 Personal Accounts  Salads, Sandwiches and Summer Drinks
 Conservation V - Farm Mapping  Tailored Clothes
 Steer Feeding  Tree Planting
 
   During the fair there was a 4-H Baby Beef Show and Sale.  The Official Judge was Earl C. Gibbs, Sr., from
       Cleveland, the Auctioneer was S. C. Sprunger from Kidron and the 4-H Club Advisor was Harvey Smith
       from Bath.
   Beef Club Members were as follows: 
 James Botos, Macedonia  Steve Botos, Macedonia
 John Fister, Copley  Dick Fulton, Ghent
 David Lauby, Greensburg  Edward Lauby, Greensburg
 Barry Long, Bath  John McConnell, Manchester
 Bill Mishler, Macedonia  Joan Mishler, Macedonia
 Tom Reed, Hudson  David Stoller, Bath
 John Stoller, Bath  Jim Novy, Macedonia
 Joan Hershberger, Tallmadge  Karl Hershberger, Tallmadge
 Donna Morton, Copley  Richard Morton, Copley
 James Golden, Greensburg