2019 JR. FAIRBOARD Fair Schedule of Events

 

Game Schedule in Youth Park at Fair

 

Tuesday

2:00 Pie Eating Contest

3:00 Water Balloon Toss

4:00 Animal Stick Race


 

Wednesday

12:00 Lemon Eating Contest

1:00 Water Balloon Relay

2:00 Piñata

3:00 Hula Hoop Contest

4:00 Spaghetti Eating Contest


 

Thursday

12:00 Sack Race

1:00 Pizza Eating Contest

2:00 Egg and Spoon Race

4:00 Straw Money Hunt


 

Friday

12:00 Pet Parade Registration

3:00 Pet Parade


 

Saturday

12:00 Tractor Pull Registration

1:00 Tractor Pull

3:00 Pickle Eating Contest

4:00 Sponge Relay


 

Sunday

1:00 Baby Registration

1:30 Baby Contest

 

PET PARADE

REGISTRATION IS ONLINE DO IT EARLY

2:30  Registration in Junior Fairboard Office 

3:00 Judging begins in the Jr Fair Youth Park

Age Groups: 5-7, 8-11 and 12-16                                                          

1. Pet must be a SMALL animal and under control at all times.  

2. All pets must be on a leash or in an appropriate carrier.                                 

3. Please bring water for pet.    

4. Children MUST be accompanied by an adult.       

5. Please remember to clean up after your pet!          

PRIZES: 1st Place in each Class - Trophy and Ribbon

ALL ENTRIES ARE LIMITED TO 3 CLASSES PER ANIMAL ONLY ONE ANIMAL PERMITTED PER CHILD  PER CLASS        

CLASSES:                                                                                                           

P-1 Dress Parade - Pet and Owner both in costume

P-2 Pet with the Cutest Face

P-3 Most Outstanding Tail                                                                                           

P-4 Most Colorful Pet                                                                                             

P-5 Best Pocket Pet (hamster, gerbil, guinea pig, etc.)                                 

P-6  Cutest Cat                                                                                             

P-7 Cutest  Dog                                                                                             

P-8 Best Rabbit                                                                                                            

P-9 Best Bird                                                                                                                    

P-10 Best Pet - 1st place winners in each class will compete

THANKS TO ALL OF OUR PET PARADE JUDGES & PARTICIPANTS!!

 

BABY DAY

Registration from 1:00 p.m.                                                    

 Judging Begins at 1:30 pm

LOCATION: Junior Fair Youth Park

All entries limited to 3 classes per child                       

  Age Groups:     

1) 0-9 months

2) 10-18 months    

3) 19-36 months

Classes offered in each age group:                                  

1)  Best Smile                                                                                   

2)  Prettiest Eyes                                                                       

 3)  Best Dressed Girl                                                        

 4)  Best Dressed Boy                                                               

 5)   Girl Look a Like                                                                             

  6)  Boy Look a Like                                                                                         

Awards to winners in each class

THANKS TO ALL OUR BABY & TODDLER JUDGES